Information You Should Know
PETROLATUM, also called paraffin jelly or petroleum jelly, is also made from petroleum and is very similar to mineral oil. ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL (SD Alcohol) is a harsh and poisonous solvent - that is also derived from petroleum. It is used to dissolve built-up wax and mineral oils on the skin - the ingredients of most skin-care products. It also dissolves the body's own natural moisturizers, leaving skin dry. In fact, it destroys the skin's natural PH balance.
Melaleuca Oil - Scientific Name: Tea Tree Oil. Other Names are: Oleum Melaleucae, TTO Note: Taking tea tree oil by mouth may cause possibly serious side effects such as confusion, loss of muscle control, or coma. Even small amounts of tea tree oil may be harmful if swallowed by young children or household pets. Using tea tree oil orally is not recommended due to these risks. Tea tree oil is applied topically as an anti-infective agent and has been shown to be effective for bacterial infections (such as acne), fungal infections (such as athlete's foot), and viral infections (such as cold sores). It contains chemicals known as terpenes, which may damage or kill infectious organisms, while having little or no negative effect on bacteria that normally lives on the skin. Because tea tree oil is generally non-irritating, it is also used to relieve mild burns, insect bites, sunburn, and other relatively minor skin conditions. In dentistry, tea tree oil has been used to kill bacteria in the mouth before dental surgery and to relieve mouth soreness caused by dental procedures. It has also been included in vaginal suppositories to treat vaginal infections. Steam produced when tea tree oil is added to boiling water, nebulizers, or hot baths may be inhaled to relieve nose, throat, and lung irritation. In studies of patients who suffered from oral candidiasis, a fungal infection of the mouth and throat, mouth rinses containing tea tree oil have shown some effectiveness in reducing symptoms. It may also be included in dandruff shampoos.
Grapeseed oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin and has great emollient properties, making it an ideal skincare and cosmetic ingredient. A few studies suggest that grapeseed oil raises HDL, the good cholesterol, a claim no other oil makes. Also, it may contain grapeseed antioxidants so it's probably a healthy choice too. The mildly astringent qualities help to tighten and tone the skin, which makes it useful for acne and other skin complaints. Grape seed contains proanthocyanidins, which are considered to be very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening freeradical damage and also is helpful in wound healing. It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. Grapeseed oil is purported to have regenerative and restructuring virtues and has great skin moisturizing properties.
Grapeseed oil contains the following fatty acids: palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic. Grapeseed Oil is a light, odorless natural oil derived from expeller-pressed Italian and French grape seeds. It is an emollient that imparts a rich, silky luster to skin while it soothes. Rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid (an essential fatty acid) causing no skin irritation.